Way Ahead Care Privacy Statement

Way Ahead Care we take our privacy seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.  We encourage you to read the summaries below.

The following explains how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

Why we collect your data

We collect your data when you receive a service from us (for example a private care package or service delivered through a Local Authority contract), if you are employed by the company or data relating to your employment application. This is so that we can fulfill the contracted service or make informed decision based on an application. We only keep that data for as long as we need to, for example:

  • Where a service is received we will retain your data for no longer than 4 years after the service has been ceased – this is in order to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. After that time your data will be securely disposed of.
  • If you are employed by the company, we will hold your data in line with statutory requirements and for no more than 7 years after your employment ceases with the company. After that time your data will be securely disposed of.
  • Unsuccessful candidate’s data will be held of a period of 6 months where upon it will be confidentially destroyed.

Personal Data that we collect.

We collect the following personal data relating to your care package or employment application:

  • Contact Details (Name, Address, Email Address, Telephone &/or Mobile Number)
  • Previous care package history
  • Medical assessments in relation to a care and support need
  • Employment history
  • Qualifications
  • Equality of Opportunity (Ethnicity, Disability Details) under Special Categories

How we collect your data

We do this in a number of ways, including where you share information with us. Such as when you:

  • Purchase a care and support package with us
  • Complete an application form
  • Make an enquiry through our website
  • Ask us to forward information
  • Provide us with details of delegates booked on to training courses

We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.

When we’ll share your data

We will only share your data with third parties where it is essential.

Possible examples for Service Users include:

  • Giving your address to a member of staff that needs to visit you to provide a service
  • Giving your name, and job title to a trainer when you are attending an external training course so they can record attendance
  • Giving your address to emergency services in the event it is necessary
  • Giving your name, and telephone number to authorities as part of a safeguarding investigation.

Possible examples for employees include:

We may share your personal data with our Human Resources (HR) consultant to aid our selection process.  We will not normally share personal data with anyone else, but may do so where:

  • There is an issue that puts the safety of our staff at risk
  • We need to liaise with other agencies or third parties – we will seek consent as necessary before doing this

We will also share personal data with law enforcement and government bodies where we are legally required to do so, including for:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and/or fraud
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders

In connection with legal proceedings

  • Where the disclosure is required to satisfy our legal obligations

Your Rights

Because the data we hold about you is your data, you have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

  • Right to Access – this means you can ask us for a copy of all the personal data we hold about you at any time. We will provide you with this within one month of request and it is free of charge.
  • Correction Right – If you believe any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – in some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. See examples below:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it in relation to any legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Right of Objection to Processing – you have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right of Data Portability – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Automated Decision-Making Objection Right – automated decision-making is where a decision is made entirely by technology without human intervention. We do not use any such technology.
  • Right to be Forgotten – you have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. Please note that where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to delete that data and must continue to retain it.
  • Right to Complain – If you have any concerns about our handling of your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) www.ico.org.uk

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Richard Smith, Managing Director, in writing: richardsmith@wayaheadcare.co.uk or Way Ahead Care, 1-3 the Courtyard, Higher Comeytrowe, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 1EQ.